PRIVACY AND GDPR POLICY

SWOOSHED EVENT PRODUCTION LTD TRADING AS YORKSHIRE AV HIRE PRIVACY AND GDPR POLICY

Please Read Carefully

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Name: Swooshed Event Production Limited

Address: Unit 4 Franklyn Court, Greave House Terrace, Lepton, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD8 0GB

Phone Number: 01484 607952

E-mail: info@swooshedEP.co.uk

 

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE PROCESS

 

We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers and contact information, including your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address and IP address when visiting our website.

  • Travel plans, including hotel booking information and flight details in connection with events which we are organising on behalf of clients.

  • Responses to surveys or polls which may in some cases include names of respondents.

  • We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

HOW WE GET THE INFORMATION AND WHY WE HAVE IT

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have contacted us to make an enquiry about one of our services.

  • You have engaged us to provide one of our services.

  • You have been engaged by us to provide services at or in connection with a service we are providing to our clients.

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Our clients may supply us with data which is necessary for us to provide our services to them. For example, the personal details required to contact them prior to, during or after the event, arrange meetings, book hotel rooms, flights, etc. In this situation we are acting as a data processor on behalf of our client. We will not use this data for any purpose beyond that covered in the instructions from our client.

  • We may receive responses from surveys and polls conducted at events. This data may be shared with the client who commissioned the survey or poll. We may share entire responses, including any personal data supplied as part of that response.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Contractual Obligation.

(b) Legitimate Interest.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE HAVE

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • Discuss your requirements in connection with our services in order to answer your enquiries. We do this under the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest.

  • Discus your requirements in more detail immediately prior to you, your business or your employer’s business making final decision on booking a service from us. We do this under the lawful basis of Contractual Obligation.

  • Deliver our services to you, your business or your employer’s business once a service has been booked. We do this under the lawful basis of Contractual Obligation.

  • To keep in contact with you to inform you of developments associated with our business. We do this under the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest.

 

We may share this information with

  • Third party suppliers – only where this is necessary to deliver our services, for example, venues, hotels, travel companies, airlines.

 

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Your information is securely stored either

  • at our premises

  • On certified secure cloud storage within the European Economic Area which meets the security requirements of GDPR.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

 

Where you have made an enquiry but not proceeded to purchase from us, we will keep your contact details for two years from the last time that you contacted us. We will then securely dispose your information and remove it from our files.

Where you have made a purchase from us, we will keep your contact details for five years after the last transaction between us. We will then securely dispose of your information and remove it from our files.

Where you have at any time asked us not to contact you by telephone, we will retain any telephone numbers notified to us on our Do Not Call List indefinitely.

Where you have unsubscribed from receiving emails from us, we will retain any unsubscribed email addresses on our Unsubscribed List indefinitely.

 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the details at the top of this policy if you wish to make a request.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

 

Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

A full list of cookies used on our website by your hosting company Wix.com can be found on the following website https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site 

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Date September 2019

A copy of our privacy and GDPR policy can be downloaded here.